Remus fanlisting tribute goodies site xxx
Remus

"You're the best Defence Against the Dark Arts teacher we've ever had! Don't go!"

Menu
Change Skins

 Skin featuring Maggie Bradshaw's artwork of Remus Lupin.  Skin featuring Marta's artwork of Remus Lupin.  Skin featuring David Thewlis as Remus Lupin.

The Basics

This is where you can find basic information about Remus. If there is a fact about Remus that isn't included here, please feel free to contact me. Note: If you have not read the 3rd, 5th, 6th, and 7th books in the Harry Potter series, this section contains spoilers.

Full Name: Remus John Lupin
Nickname: 'Moony'
Born: March 10, 1960
Died: May 2, 1998
Cause of Death: Killed by Antonin Dolohov when fighting for the Order at the Battle of Hogwarts.
Parents: Half-blood
Years Attended Hogwarts: 1971-1978
Hogwarts House: Gryffindor
Hogwarts Achievements: Prefect from his fifth year.
Hogwarts Best Friends: Sirius Black, James Potter, and Peter Pettigrew.
Marital Status: Married to Nymphadora Tonks Lupin. They wed during the summer of 1997.
Children: One son named Teddy Remus Lupin. He was born during April of 1998.
Occupation: Professor of Defence Against the Dark Arts for one year. However, most of the time he found it hard to get paid work. During the war he worked for the Order of the Phoenix.
Fun Fact: A bit of a sweet-tooth, his beverage and food preferences appear to include tea, butterbeer, wine, and chocolate.
Personality: Remus is intelligent, calm, tolerant, gentle, and good-natured. Despite having suffered a great deal of prejudice in his life due to his lycanthropy, he has managed to retain an ability to see the good in almost everybody and is extremely forgiving. He also has an excellent sense of humour and, when he was a student at school, was one of the 'marauders'. He could be described as the mature one in the group, however, because unlike his friends he never partook in bullying and even became a Prefect in his fifth year.
Flaw: JK Rowling has stated that, "Lupin's failing is he likes to be liked. That's where he slips up - he's been disliked so often he's always pleased to have friends so cuts them an awful lot of slack."
Human Appearance: "The stranger (Lupin) was wearing an extremely shabby set of wizard's robes which had been darned in several places. He looked ill and exhausted. Though he seemed quite young, his light-brown hair was flecked with grey."
Werewolf Appearance: "There was a terrible snarling noise. Lupin's head was lengthening. So was his body. His shoulders were hunching. Hair was sprouting visibly on his face and hands, which were curling into clawed paws."

Remus-Lupin.net copyright © to Angela and Kim